Westchester Sport Car Club

2001 Second Hand Roads Rally

OK - here are the results.... it was a well fought event! Apparently no one listened when I said "centerline of the car to the right" for all information pertinent to the rally and someone even made me repeat it! - everyone went for the obvious READERS and then for the CHURCH ... many babbled about some BROOK and another group figured that there had to be a RIDING ACADEMY. I guess I'll have to skip the humor questions from now on - we were on CANTITOE road (RTE 22) and I thought people might read it as "cant tie toe" so I wound up making it a bonus of 15 points for people who gave me an answer and didn't penalize anyone for a wrong or missing.

My apologies to Gary and Jesse for thinking they came into the end wrong - which you DID. The instructions did say END OF RALLY but they also said: FINAL CHECKPOINT - in light of ambiguity you should have followed the instructions to the finish!

Awards: T=Trophy Positions, W/H=Wife/Husband Award, L=Ladies Award
WSCC members in bold font.
PositionDriverNavigatorCar #Mileage Points 10 pts/0.01 milesRose Signs 40 pts eachQuestions 40 pts eachHumor Bonus (-) 15 ptsTotal Points
T 1DixonChristou, J12109408015214
T 2GebalaLipscher3165408015270
T 3Dillon, R.Dillon, M.16173808015318
4KadePappas17120028015385
5KanzlerFarruggio531912020015624
6HeinzRassman856401200684
7HeineAlvarado1555880800718
8 W/HProftProft16141602000974
9PapatosMitriane662428016001064
10AndrewsTodd2199128080151336
11FarrellDoyle18910280200151375
12DockterGoldstein2182812024002188
13JacksonMoore9191080240152215
14LeeLeung13254624016002946
15 LChristou, VHarder1037564080153861
16Shirley, K.McRae2069951608007235
17SotherdenPospishil412947200240013387
18CestonePrincipe713967200520014687
19MozaffariLaBarbara11    DNF
19TrustVonů14    DNF
19Shirley, H.Shirley, L19    DNF